Orangutans belong to a single species known as Pongo pygmaeus categorized into two subspecies: P. p. pygmaeus of Borneo, and P. p. abelii of Sumatra. Orangutans have specialized upper limbs adapted for suspensory locomotion but are quadrupeds when on the ground. Standing 1.25-1.5 m (4 - 5 ft) tall, Orangutans have an arm span of about 2.25 m (7.4 ft). Adult males weigh 50-90 kg (110 - 198 lbs) and adult females 30-50 kg (66 - 110 lbs). They have bulging foreheads, protruding snouts, thin lips, and small ears.
Baboons live in African woodland savannas, and subsist on roots, tubers, grasses, seeds, and fruit, but also hunt animals smaller than themselves. The three genera of baboons, Mandrillus, Papio, and Theropithecus, are not closely related and differ in morphology and behavior. Papio cynocephalus has a dog-like muzzle and a yellowish-brown coat of fur. Like all baboons, yellow baboons are sexually dimorphic, weighing between 11-26 kg (24-57 lbs), with females approximately 1/2 the size of males.
Squirrel monkeys live in the jungles of Central and South America. The family Cebidae contains 11 genera and 65 species. Squirrel monkeys are distinguished by a white, mask-like face, a dark cap, and hairless muzzle around the nose and mouth. Their gray bodies have white bellies, and a two-toned tail tipped with black. Saimiri, the smallest genus, weighs 500-1100 g (1.1-2.4 lbs) and has a head-to-tail length of 35-42.5 cm (13.7-16.7 in). Saimiri oerstedii lives on the Pacific coast of Costa Rica and Panama subsisting on insects, flowers and fruits.
Marmosets, all seventeen named species, live in the New World tropical forests of South America. Callithrix jacchus, the common marmoset, weighs on average 370 gm (.81 lb). C. jacchus is a gray color with a banded tail; it also has distinct, long tufts of white or cream fur around the base of the ears. Marmosets are small, quick, aggressive, territorial, and feed on a variety of insects, fruits, and vegetable matter. The marmoset's lower canine teeth are adapted to perforate tree bark, allowing them to access the tree exudate (tree gum).
Tarsiers' eyes are stationary in their orbits requiring that they rotate their heads almost 360 degrees to change their field of visions. Of all the primates, tarsiers have the largest eyes relative to body size with an average eyeball diameter of 16 mm. Tarsius bancanus, one of the five Tarsius species, lives in Borneo and Sumatra. Adults weigh 80-165 g (.17-.36 lb), and have head and body lengths of 8.5-16 cm (3.3-6.3 in). They have small upper bodies, extremely long hindlimbs, and large heads.
Mouse lemurs are members of the genus Microcebus that is grouped within the Lemuridae taxonomic family. Among the three known species are Microcebus rufus, the Eastern Mouse Lemur; M. murinus, the Western Mouse Lemur; and M. myoxinus, a recently recognized species. M. rufus weighs only 39-98 g (.08-.22 lb), living in the forests of northern and eastern Madagascar, primarily in the secondary forests. M. rufus has brown fur with a dark stripe along its back, and a white stripe from its eyes to its nose. The M.
Galagos are African arboreal, nocturnal primates. Between the three species - Galago senegalensis, the Lesser Bushbaby; G. crassicaudatus, the Thick-Tailed Galago; and G. Alleni, Allen's Galago - there are 19 subspecies living in a variety of habitats. G. senegalensis inhabits the coast of Guinea, the savannas of West and sub-Saharan Africa. Males weigh between 151-173 g and females 150-163 g. G.
Lemurs, from the family Lemuridae, include three subfamilies and nine genera, including the genus Varecia and the species V. variegata, the Ruffed Lemur. The Black Lemur (V. v. variegata) appears black with white patches of fur, while the Red Ruffed Lemur (V. v. ruber) appears red with black patches of fur. V. variegata is the largest species weighing 3.2-4.5 kg (7-9.9 lbs) and having a body length (including tail) of 56-65 cm (22-26 in).
Lorises have four genera, two Asiatic and two African. Nycticebus coucang coucang, the nocturnal Slow Loris, is one of the Asiatic species that lives in the jungles of Southeast Asia. N. coucang coucang is arboreal, rarely coming down to the ground, with a very deliberate form of quadrupedal locomotion that involves putting one hand forward, then bringing the foot from the same side up to the hand, and then repeating this same process for the other side. Despite weighing approximately 1.4 kg (3.1 lbs.), N.
Chimpanzees live in a variety of African habitats, and consume both vegetation and meat. Part of the family of great apes, the four recognized subspecies of chimpanzees are Pan versus, P. paniscus, and P. schweinfurthii, and P. troglodytes, or the common chimpanzee. Characterized by large ears, chimpanzees also have a prognathic (protruding) face with large lips and pronounced supraorbital crests. Their weight ranges between 34-70 kg (75-154 lbs) for males, and 25-50 kg (55-110 lbs) for females, with higher weights observed in captivity.